Statement

DistriSort Systems B.V. , located at De Boomgaard 2, 1243 HV 's-Graveland, is responsible for the processing of personal data, as set out in this privacy statement.
 
Contact details:
I. https://www.distrisort.nl
T. +31 88 20 56 000
E. info@distrisort.com
 
Personal data we process
DistriSort processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided us with these.
 
Following is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First name and surname
- Gender
- Job title
- Business address details
- Business telephone number
- Business email address
Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend collecting data about website visitors who are less than 16 years old, unless permission has been provided by their parent(s) or guardian(s). However, we can’t verify whether a visitor is more than 16 years old. We therefore recommend for parents to be involved with their children’s online activities, in order to avoid data being collected about children without parental consent. If you are of the opinion we have collected a minor’s personal data without their parents’ consent, please contact us via info@distrisort.com and we will remove this information.
 
For what purpose and on which basis do we process personal data
DistriSort processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Sending out our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
- To allow us to call or email you if this is necessary in order to be able to carry out our services
- To inform you about changes to our services and products
- To offer you the option of creating an account
 
Automated decision-making
DistriSort does not make decisions regarding matters which can have (significant) consequences for people based on automated processing. This concerns decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without any human involvement (for example, a DistriSort employee).
 
How long do we store personal data for?
DistriSort will not store your personal data for any longer than is strictly necessary to realise the objectives for which your data has been collected. We observe the following storage terms for the following (categories) of personal data:
Name, job title and business email address, for as long as this is relevant for information provision purposes or project realisation
Sharing of personal data with third parties
DistriSort will exclusively provide third parties with personal data when this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you, or to satisfy any possible legal obligation.
 
Cookies, or comparable techniques, used by us
DistriSort only uses technical and functional and analytical cookies which don’t infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone during the first visit to our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They make sure the website works efficiently and will remember, for example, preferred settings. They can also be used to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it will no longer store cookies. Plus you also have the option of removing all information previously stored via your browser settings.
 
Viewing, adjusting or removing data
You are entitled to view, correct or remove your personal data. You are also entitled to withdraw your permission for processing this data, or to object to DistriSort processing your personal data and you are entitled to data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold on file for you in a computer file to another organisation, appointed by you.
You can send a request to view, correct, remove or transfer your personal data, or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to your personal data being processed to info@distrisort.com.
Please send a copy of your ID along with the request, allowing us to make sure this request has genuinely come from you. Please black out your passport photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the line with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and definitely within a four week period.
DistriSort would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons
 
How we protect personal data
DistriSort takes the protection of your data very seriously and has introduced appropriate measures to combat abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modifications. If you feel your data isn’t properly secured, or there are any indications of abuse, please contact us via: +31 88 20 56 20 00 or via info@distrisort.com.
 

contact

Distrisort BV
De Boomgaard 2
1243 HV 's-Graveland
The Netherlands

T. +31 (0)88 20 56 000
E. more information